CHIEF JUDCi— GRANDFATHER CLAUSE
[…] 169
Jud^e Christensen's claim that he owned them himself regardless of
the fact that he had retired or taken senior status.
And we ordered Judge Kitter, who was then assigning these cases
to himself, to reassign them to Judge Anderson and let him do it,
handle them. Judge Ritter openly deJfied that order, which brought
into play the power or lack of power that the Judicial Council has.
It also reached us in the form of a writ of mandamus because Judge
Ritter called one of those cases before him, in direct contravention of
the order of the Council, and as you are well aware, the wording of
section 332(d) says, "The district judges shall promptly carry into
effect all orders of the Judicial Council."
Senator Burdick. Judge, the witching hour has arrived.
Judge Lewis. Oh, yes. It came quick. Whatever you say. Senator.
I'll come back, if you wish, or I could stay with counsel. I don't care
which.
Senator Burdick. It's your choice. I'll be back here at 1 :B0 or you